Cloud Search Menu Plus Minus

Flood Warning - Advice and Information

Last updated 11.15am 24/02/20

Flood Warning - Advice and Information

Customer News, News

Update 9, 11.15am 24/02/20

Flood Alert in Force at Rolleston Brook and River Dove at Rolleston

River levels have risen at the Marston river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall over the weekend. Consequently, flooding of low lying property, roads and farmland is possible from 08:00 today. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. River levels are expected to rise until later this morning.

If you live in this area, please activate any property flood protection products you may have, such as flood barriers and air brick covers and call 999 if in immediate danger and avoid contact with flood water.

Flood Warning in Force for Burton on Trent 

Flooding is possible - be prepared

River levels have risen at the Yoxall river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall last night. Flooding will affect low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Trent between Kings Bromley and Clay Mills including Burton upon Trent. Further rainfall is forecast today and river levels are expected to rise. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses. 

To view the current flood warnings, view river and sea levels or check the 5-day flood risk forecast, please visit: https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/target-area/033WAF314

For live updates and information on what to do in the event of a flood please visit: www.gov.uk/check-flood-risk and https://www.trentanddove.org/media/1994/flood-awareness-poster.pdf

Public Health England have also put together some documents on Flooding FAQs and how to clean your home safely after a flood. To view these documents, please click here and here.

If your situation is an emergency and your safety is at risk please call 01283 528528 and follow the instructions.

Please stay safe out there. 

*information curtesy of gov.co.uk*

Update 8, 10.50am 20/02/20

Flooding is possible - be prepared

A flood alert from the Environment Agency is still in force for Burton upon Trent.

River levels remain high but are falling at the Croxall river gauge as a result of the recent Storm Dennis. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Flooding is affecting low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Trent between Kings Bromley to Clay Mills including Burton upon Trent. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours along with squally winds.

Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. 

To view the current flood warnings, view river and sea levels or check the 5-day flood risk forecast, please visit: https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/target-area/033WAF314

To check if where you live has a flood alert, please click here and enter your postcode. 

For live updates and information on what to do in the event of a flood please visit: www.gov.uk/check-flood-risk and https://www.trentanddove.org/media/1994/flood-awareness-poster.pdf

Public Health England have also put together some documents on Flooding FAQs and how to clean your home safely after a flood. To view these documents, please click here and here.

If your situation is an emergency and your safety is at risk please call 01283 528528 and follow the instructions.

Please stay safe out there. 

*information curtesy of gov.co.uk*

Update 7, 10.15am 19/02/20

A flood alert from the Environment Agency is still in force for Burton upon Trent.

Flooding is possible for: Low-lying land and roads between Kings Bromley to Clay Mills.   

River levels remain high but are falling at the Drakelow river gauge as a result of Storm Dennis. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Flooding is affecting low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Trent between Kings Bromley to Clay Mills including Burton.

Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. River levels are falling, but still pose a flood risk.

Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. 

To view the current flood warnings, view river and sea levels or check the 5-day flood risk forecast, please visit: https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/target-area/033WAF314

To check if where you live has a flood alert, please click here and enter your postcode. 

What you should consider doing now if you are affected: 

  • Monitor local water levels and weather conditions. 
  • Move cars or other vehicles to higher ground, if it is safe to do so.
  • Check that you know how to turn off your gas, electricity and water mains supplies.
  • In rural locations, farmers should consider moving livestock and equipment away from areas likely to flood.
  • Avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water. 30 cm of fast-flowing water can move a car and 6 inches can knock an adult off their feet.
  • Flood water is dangerous and may be polluted. Wash your hands thoroughly if you've been in contact with it.

For live updates and information on what to do in the event of a flood please visit: www.gov.uk/check-flood-risk and https://www.trentanddove.org/media/1994/flood-awareness-poster.pdf

If your situation is an emergency and your safety is at risk please call 01283 528528 and follow the instructions.

Please stay safe out there. 

*information curtesy of gov.co.uk*

Give feedback
  • Text size
  • Choose language
  • Close